NEW COURSE STARTS, Tuesday, August 8th
Tuesday Classes - "Conventions & Bidding"
Friday Classes - "Defense & Play of the Hand"

New Schedule Sylibus Available (Forms & References Page)

SWISS TEAMS ARE COMING BACK

MARK YOUR CALENDERS
FRIDAY AUGUST 4th. 9:00 AM

Get your teams ready and sign-up at the club.

Please note only full teams will be allowed, if you are not a foursome you can not participate.

Try first playing the hand by clicking on <PLAY> at the bottom. Play the hand card by card, when done check the way I did.


 Play the Hand by clicking on the Next button. Read the analysis as you play card by card.

"Play of The Hand" a Weekly Semi-Private Class (Reservations)

Green denotes "Space Available"

Surely a player of your bridge skills is familiar with most or all of the following tips you are about to read. But is your partner?  

Fact #16

When responding to an opening bid with two four-card majors, respond 1 and give partner a chance to rebid 1♠. If partner doesn't rebid 1♠, assume partner does not have four spades and bid accordingly.
You hold: ♠ AJxx KQxx Jx ♣ xxx

 

Rebid 2NT and limit your hand to 11-12 HCP. Do not rebid 2♠. Partner does not have 4♠.

Add content

Club Championship
Tuesday, August 1st

NO LESSON/HANDS COVERING ALL ASPECTS OF COURSE

Want to Learn how to Count? OK Go to "Your Bridge or Mine Page" and get immersed!

LAW 48 ‐ EXPOSURE OF DECLARER’S CARDS

A. Declarer Exposes a Card
Declarer is not subject to restriction for exposing a card (but see Law 45C2), and no card of declarer’s or dummy’s hand ever becomes a penalty card. Declarer is not required to play any card dropped accidentally.

B. Declarer Faces Cards
1. When declarer faces his cards after an opening lead out of turn, Law 54 applies.
2. When declarer faces his cards at any time other than immediately after an opening lead out of turn, he may be deemed to have made a claim or concession of tricks (unless he demonstrably did not intend to claim), and Law 68 then applies.

Law 45C2:
Declarer is deemed to have played a card from his hand if it is: (a) held face up, touching or nearly touching the table; or (b) maintained in such a position as to indicate that it has been played.

Add content