NO GAME TUESDAY JULY 4th

SWISS TEAMS ARE COMING BACK

MARK YOUR CALENDERS
FRIDAY AUGUST 4th. 9:00 AM

Get your teams ready and sign-up at the club.

Please note only full teams will be allowed, if you are not a foursome you can not participate.

 Play the Hand by clicking on the Next button. Read the analysis as you play card by card.

"Play of The Hand" a Weekly Semi-Private Class (Reservations)

Green denotes "Space Available"

Surely a player of your bridge skills is familiar with most or all of the following tips you are about to read. But is your partner?  

Fact #12

After partner opens the bidding and second hand overcalls 1NT to show the strength of an opening 1NT bid, double for penalty if you have 9 or more HCP. Bidding a suit denies the strength to double.

Double. You have them outgunned. You should be able to defeat 1NT easily. If you bid 2, you are showing fewer than 9 HCP with at least 5, usually 6.

Add content

I keep harping on you to visit this website and read it's content. Last Friday during the "Balancing" lesson there was a question about a specific auction sequence [1 - P - P - 2??]. The question was "Why 2 is not interpreted as 'preemptive?"

The answer was there for the last 3 months on the "Play and Lean Page"

Want to Learn how to Count? OK Go to "Your Bridge or Mine Page" and get immersed!

LAW 48 ‐ EXPOSURE OF DECLARER’S CARDS

A. Declarer Exposes a Card
Declarer is not subject to restriction for exposing a card (but see Law 45C2), and no card of declarer’s or dummy’s hand ever becomes a penalty card. Declarer is not required to play any card dropped accidentally.

B. Declarer Faces Cards
1. When declarer faces his cards after an opening lead out of turn, Law 54 applies.
2. When declarer faces his cards at any time other than immediately after an opening lead out of turn, he may be deemed to have made a claim or concession of tricks (unless he demonstrably did not intend to claim), and Law 68 then applies.

Law 45C2:
Declarer is deemed to have played a card from his hand if it is: (a) held face up, touching or nearly touching the table; or (b) maintained in such a position as to indicate that it has been played.

Add content